TIOS Insta Pic.png

Trick It Out Sports Privacy Policy

Trick It Out Lacrosse™ ​ is the trademark for the various products and services provided by Trick It Out Sports™ Inc. This Privacy Policy (this "Policy") governs the information and data you submit to Trick It Out Sports using one or more of the Trick It Outs Sports products and services (the “Service”).

 

In the event that you are a child under the age of 13, you will need to get your parent or guardian to provide consent to your use of the Service before you subscribe.

 

Please read this Policy carefully. By using our Service, you agree to be bound by this Policy as well as our Acceptable Use Policy and by our Terms and Conditions of Service. This Policy is a part of the Terms and Conditions of Service (the “Terms of Service”) for the Trick It Out Sports Services. If there are any undefined capitalized words used in this Policy, the meaning of that word will be in the Terms of Service.

 

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Policy. This Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

 

  1. What is the Trick It Out Sports Service? The Trick It Out Sports apps are services and tools that players and coaches use to help players develop skills and passion for sports by executing Tricks provided with step-by-step video and instruction. The Tricks help players express and develop their creativity, and inspire the player through competing for top ranking in executing the Tricks challenging friends, teammates, members of their clubs, and other players throughout the world.
     

  2. Information We Collect and Use to Provide the Service. 

    1. User-Provided Information. When you register for an account you will provide us information about yourself, such as your name, phone number, age, profile image, school location, clubs, stats or level of expertise, and e-mail address. You will also be asked to select a username. Your username you choose to add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Service. As a result, we recommend that you not use your real name as your username unless you are comfortable with disclosing this information. Furthermore, if you are registering for a paid account or otherwise acquiring the Service from us, we will ask you to provide payment information. Trick It Out Sports app payments are collected and processed by Apple. We do not retain any such payment or financial information following your transaction. If you believe your payment information has been submitted without your consent, please contact Apple Inc. immediately and they will work with you to resolve any concern with their payment processing service.

    2. We may use your email address or other information concerning the devices (smartphone, tablet or computer on which you use the Service) to send you alerts or notices (including any notices required by law, instead of communication by regular mail). You can control receipt of certain messages or alerts on your Profile or Settings page or, if applicable, on your mobile device. If you communicate with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

    3.  If you use your Facebook, Twitter, or other social networking site ("Social Network") account information to sign in to our Service or to otherwise link your Trick It Out Sports account to a Social Network, we will collect and store your Social Network user ID and will also use that Social Network profile to take any information from such Social Network that is needed to either complete your account registration with us, to provide a list of users with whom you may want to connect on our service and, if applicable, permit you to use such Social Network to enable single sign on functionality.

    4. We use automated technologies to collect and analyze certain types of information we consider to be non-personal information, including: (a) information related to the devices you use to access or interact with the Service, such as: IP addresses, geolocation information, unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types and browser language; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, such as: the pages that have directed you to the Service and pages that you go to when exiting the Service, as well as URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information. We may also capture other data, such as search criteria and results.

    5. We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Service), and we may use that information to customize the Service with location-based information and features.

    6. Furthermore, depending on how you access our Service, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer or device each time you visit our website, unique to your account or your browser), or similar technologies to record and log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your preferences or other settings so you do not have to set them up every time you use the Service. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us or your username), and other cookies are not.

    7. Trick It Out Sports uses information we collect to analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate data such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track User Content and users as necessary to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws. We also may use your information to suggest other users with whom you may want to connect or for Freestyle Challenges that may be of interest to you.
       

  3. How we Share Your Information. 

    1.  Personally Identifiable Information. Trick It Out Sports may share your information and User Content with third parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you and as needed to implement the Service (such as by notifying users you achieved a top rank or to otherwise deliver any Service that you have purchased). In all other cases, we will ask your consent before disclosing your Personally Identifiable information to an unaffiliated third-party or for a purpose other than those for which it was originally collected or specifically authorized subject to the provisions herein. Third parties to which Trick It Out Sport may disclose personal information include billing service providers, partner companies, and advertisement providers subject to subsection (e).

    2. We may share or disclose your information without your consent if you elect to participate in a contest held by Trick It Out Sports or a third party. We cannot control the use of your information by third parties. The use of your information by such third parties will be governed by such third-party’s privacy policy and/or an agreement between Trick It Out Sports and the third party.

    3. Trick It Out Sports may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Trick It Out Sports rights or property.

    4. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may collect information about multiple users or collect information in a way that it does not identify you (i.e. aggregate and/or anonymize) and we may provide that information to others. In those cases of aggregation or anonymity, the information collected through the Service will not identify you. We may use such information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

  4.  How we Protect your Information.

    1.  Trick It Out Sports uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Trick It Out Sports or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Trick It Out Sports will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.
       

  5. Your Choices About Your Information. You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case you will not be able to access Trick It Out Sports services. You have access to your personal data through your Trick It Out Sports account. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account. Furthermore, in the event you elect to terminate your account, other user content (such as rankings) will remain available following termination.
     

  6. Children’s Privacy. Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Trick It Out Sports does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Service unless we have received express parental or guardian consent in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information. In the event that you have consented to your child’s use of the Service, we recommend that you manage and verify any content that they choose to share and review and modify any privacy settings that may exist in the Service. Parents have the option to agree to collection and use of child’s information without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties by contacting Trick It Out Sports. Trick It Out Sports may not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in any activity. Parents can review their child’s personal information collected by the Service and may contact Trick It Out Sports at the notice address below to request that their child’s information be deleted or refuse to allow further collection or use of their child’s information. In order for parents to exercise the foregoing rights, parents must communicate their requested changes to Trick It Out Sports at the notice address below.
     

  7. Links to Other Web Sites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies.
     

  8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If you have any questions about our practices or this privacy policy, please contact us at: info@trickitoutsports.com. This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 10, 2019